Skip to the page
GlasgowBed Bug TreatmentGet a price
Menu

Inside the Glasgow City Council boundary · tenements, ex-council flats, HMOs and houses

Bed bug treatment cost in Glasgow

Straight figures for spray and heat treatment by size of home, checked October 2026. Pick your flat or house below for a range, then read what pushes a Glasgow price up or down.

Quick price check

Bedrooms
Method
Add

Typical Glasgow price

£310 to £620

Spray course, two-bed flat

Two or three visits about a fortnight apart.

A typical range for budgeting, not a quote. The fixed price comes after someone has seen the flat.

Get a fixed price

Prices by size of home

Whole-home treatment, rounded. The spray figure covers the full course of visits, not one visit.

HomeSpray courseHeat treatment
Studio or one-bed flat£270 to £520£700 to £1,100
Two-bed flat£310 to £620£880 to £1,400
Three-bed flat or house£350 to £720£1,000 to £1,650
Four-bed flat or house£390 to £820£1,200 to £1,950
Five or more bedrooms (usually an HMO)£440 to £920£1,400 to £2,200
Room by room and extrasTypical price
Heat, first room£500 to £800
Heat, each further room on the same day£300 to £500
Inspection visit on its own£60 to £120
Steam on a sofa or mattress, per item£40 to £80
High-ceilinged tenement rooms, heat only£50 to £150

What changes a Glasgow price

How long it has been going on

Caught in the first few weeks, bed bugs are usually still in the bed and the bedside furniture. Leave it two or three months and they are in the sofa, the skirting and the next bedroom. That is the difference between a small job and a whole-flat course, often £300 or more.

The building

A tenement flat with three-metre ceilings and sash windows takes longer to heat than a modern flat of the same size. A top-floor flat with no lift means carrying the kit up four flights. In a close or a block, treating your neighbours at the same time adds to the total but cuts the cost per flat, and stops the bugs coming back through the walls.

How much clutter there is

Spray works on the surfaces it reaches. A bedroom full of boxes, bags and piles of clothes takes longer to treat and gives bugs more places to survive. Clearing the floor and bagging clothes before the visit keeps the cost down and the success rate up.

Shared flats

An HMO is priced as a whole flat because every bedroom and the living room have to be done together. Five and six-bed flats in the West End are the biggest domestic jobs in the city. The rented flats and HMOs page goes into more detail.

Timing

Weekend and evening visits, and very short notice, can carry a surcharge of £50 to £100. If your dates are flexible, say so in the form.

One flat, two ways to pay

Worked example: a two-bed tenement flat on the second floor, bites in one bedroom and signs on the sofa, at October 2026 typical prices.

RouteTypical totalWhat it asks of you
Spray course
Inspection, then two or three visits, steam on the sofa and mattress
£350 to £700Clear and bag the rooms before each visit, over four to six weeks
Heat treatment
One day for the whole flat, high-ceiling extra, a check visit
£930 to £1,550Out of the flat for one day, then back to normal

Keeping the cost down

  • Act on the first signs. Nothing costs less than a job confined to one room.
  • Leave the shop sprays and foggers alone. NHS advice is that bed bugs are difficult to clear without professional help, and foggers tend to push them into other rooms and the flat next door.
  • Prepare properly. Bedding and clothes at 60°C, then 30 minutes in a hot dryer, bagged and sealed. Floors clear. Fewer repeat visits.
  • Keep the bed. Mattresses and frames can usually be treated. If one has to go, wrap it before it goes down the stairs and book a council bulk uplift.
  • Talk to the neighbours. One coordinated treatment in a close costs less than two or three separate ones months apart.

Price questions

  1. How much does bed bug treatment cost in Glasgow?

    For a one-bed flat, about £270 to £520 for a spray course or £700 to £1,100 for heat. For two bedrooms, £310 to £620 or £880 to £1,400. National figures, October 2026, VAT included.
  2. Why are Glasgow prices close to the national figures?

    Most of the cost is labour, travel and kit, and Glasgow wage and travel costs sit near the UK average. The capital is the only part of the UK that is clearly dearer in the price lists we reviewed.
  3. Why do some firms advertise from £100?

    Headline prices like that tend to mean a single visit to a single room. Bed bugs almost always need two or three spray visits, or a full heat day, and more than one room. Ask for the total for the whole job.
  4. Is it cheaper to treat just the bedroom?

    Just when the other rooms have been checked and found clear. Spray courses are normally priced per flat anyway, so doing one room saves little. With heat, single rooms are priced separately.
  5. Does the price include VAT?

    The ranges here include VAT. A small firm that is not VAT registered may come in lower.
  6. What about the council?

    Check Glasgow City Council's pest control page for what it currently offers. Housing association tenants should report it to their association, which usually arranges treatment.

Also on this site

Where these figures come from

Turn the range into a fixed price

Three short steps. The more you tell us about the building, the closer the first figure will be.

This site is not a pest control firm. We find a bed bug technician who works in your part of Glasgow, tell you who it is, and only pass your details on once you say yes.

Step 1 of 3

Where is it?
Get a price